36 F ALTOS® Figure-8 Loose Tube, Gel-Free  Cable

36 F ALTOS® Figure-8 Loose Tube, Gel-Free Cable

Corning ALTOS® figure-8 gel-free cables are self-supporting aerial cables designed for easy and economical one-step installation. The loose tube design provides stable performance over a wide temperature range and is compatible with any telecommunications-grade optical fiber. The gel-free design is fully waterblocked using craft-friendly water-swellable materials, making cable access simple and requiring no clean up. While the flexible, craft-friendly buffer tubes are easy to route in closures, the SZ-stranded, loose tube design isolates optical fibers from installation and environmental rigors and facilitates mid-span access.
The figure-8 cable design allows easy, one-step installation, using standard hardware and installation methods. These cables have a medium density polyethylene jacket that is rugged, durable and easy to strip.
Features And Benefits

 • Fiber Category: Single-mode (OS2)
 • Standards: according to National Electrical Code® (NEC®) Article 770
 • Design and Test Criteria: Telcordia GR-20, ICEA-640
 • Fiber Count: 36
 • Fiber Coloring: Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Slate, White, Red, Black, Yellow, Violet, Rose, Aqua
 • Number of Tube Positions: 6
 • Number of Active Tubes: 3
 • Outer Jacket Color: Black
 • Operation: -40 °C to 70 °C (-40 °F to 158 °F )
 • Weight: 297 kg/km (199 lb/1000 ft)
 • RoHS: Free of hazardous substances according to RoHS 2011/65/EU
 • Fiber Category: G.652.D
 • Wavelengths: 1310 nm / 1383 nm / 1550 nm
 • Maximum Attenuation: 0.4 dB/km / 0.4 dB/km / 0.3 dB/km
 • Gel-free waterblocking technology
    Craft friendly cable preparation
 • Medium-density polyethylene jacket
    Rugged, durable and easy to strip (while providing superior protection against UV radiation, fungus, abrasion and other environmental factors)
 • Figure-8 cable design
    Easy, one-step installation

Part/Number: 036EUA-T4101D20