TIA-598-C Optical Fiber Cable Color Coding

TIA-598-C Optical Fiber Cable Color Coding,

by

Users have been installing hybrid (MM+SM) cables in the backbone for years. With the premises fiber optic cabling now including two varieties of 50/125 fiber, 62.5/125 and singlemode fibers, managing the cable plant is more difficult. We have already seen instances of users and installers being confused and getting bad test results, as well as having problems with networks operating when connected over the wrong fiber type.
There is a color code standard in process, TIA-598C that addresses this issue, which we could adopt and reference. Here is what it recommends:
Colored outer jackets or print may be used on Premises Distribution Cable, Premises Interconnect Cable or Interconnect Cord, or Premises Breakout Cable to identify the classification and fiber sizes of the fiber.
When colored jackets are used to identify the type of fiber in cable containing only one fiber type, the colors shall be as indicated in Table 3. Other colors may be used providing that the print on the outer jacket identifies fiber classifications in accordance with subclause 4.3.3. Such colors should be as agreed upon between manufacturer and user.
Unless otherwise specified, the outer jacket of premises cable containing more than one fiber type shall use a printed legend to identify the quantities and types of fibers within the cable. Table 3 shows the preferred nomenclature for the various fiber types, for example "12 Fiber 8 x 50/125, 4 x 62.5/125."
When the print on the outer jacket of premises cable is used to identify the types and classifications of the fiber, the nomenclature of Table 3 is preferred for the various fiber types. Distinctive print characters for other fiber types may be considered for addition to Table 3 at some future date.
Features And Benefits

Fiber Type Color Code # #
Non-military Applications(3) Military Applications Suggested Print Nomenclature
Multimode (50/125) (TIA-492AAAB) (OM2) Orange Orange 50/125
Multimode (50/125) (850 nm Laser-optimized)(TIA-492AAAC) (OM3, OM4) Aqua Undefined 850 LO 50 /125
Multimode (62.5/125)(TIA-492AAAA) (OM1) Orange Slate 62.5/125
Multimode (100/140) Orange Green 100/140
Single-mode(TIA-492C000 / TIA-492E000) (OS1, OS2) Yellow Yellow SM/NZDS, SM
Polarization Maintaining Single-mode Blue Undefined Undefined (2)

NOTES:

1) Natural jackets with colored tracers may be used instead of solid-color jackets.
2) Because of the limited number of applications for these fibers, print nomenclature are to be agreed upon between manufacturer and enduser
3) Other colors may be used providing that the print on the outer
jacket identifies fiber classifications per subclause 4.3.3.
4) For some Premises Cable functional types (e.g., plenum cables), colored jacketing material may not be available. Distinctive jacket colors for other fiber types may be considered for addition to Table 3 at some future date.

Fiber Color Codes:
Inside the cable or inside each tube in a loose tube cable, individual fibers will be color coded for identification. Fibers follow the convention created for telephone wires except fibers are identified individually, not in pairs. For splicing, like color fibers are spliced to ensure continuity of color codes throughout a cable run.

Fiber Number Color
1 Blue
2 Orange
3 Green
4 Brown
5 Slate
6 White
7 Red
8 Black
9 Yellow
10 Violet
11 Rose/ Pink
12 Aqua
There is a publicly available document that defines the twelve TIA/EIA colors for fiber conductors: https://munsell.com/color-blog/color-codingchart-wire-color-coding/


Connector Color Codes:
Since the earliest days of fiber optics, orange, black or gray was multimode and yellow singlemode. However, the advent of metallic connectors like the FC and ST made connector color coding difficult, so colored strain relief boots were often used.

Fiber type Connector Body Strain Relief/Mating Adapter
62.5/125 Beige Beige
50/125 Black Black
50/125 laser optimized Aqua Aqua
Singlemode Blue Blue
Singlemode APC Green Green
امید به آنکه مطلب فوق در جهت پیشرفت نحوه اجرا و رعایت رنگ بندی استاندارد در کلیه مراحل تجهیز ، نظارت و طراحی پروژه های فیبر نوری کشور عزیزمان ایران تاثیر گذار باشد.
از زمانی که در اختیار ما قرار دادید سپاسگزاریم.

منبع اصلی: https://www.thefoa.org/tech/ColCodes.htm