18 F FREEDM® LST™ Loose-Tube, Gel-Free Cable, Riser- Corning

18 F FREEDM® LST™ Loose-Tube, Gel-Free Cable, Riser- Corning

Corning FREEDM® LST™ gel-free cables are flame-retardant, indoor/outdoor, riser-rated cables designed for interbuilding and intrabuilding backbones in aerial, duct and riser applications. With a riser rating, there is no need for a transition splice when entering the building. Available in a compact design, these cables are protected against water penetration by innovative waterblocking tapes and yarns that swell to absorb water. Waterblocking without the use of messy gels provides more efficient and craft-friendly cable preparation, allows easier cable access and simplifies the use of buffer tube fan-out kits. The buffer tubes and fibers in each tube are color coded for quick, easy identification.
Note:This cable is available in 12 different jacket colors – blue, orange, green, brown, slate, white, red, black, yellow, violet, rose and aqua. The colored jacket allows for easy visual identification of the cables while still providing all of the required environmental protection of an indoor/outdoor cable jacket. Black is the standard jacket color using the part numbers shown here.
Features And Benefits

 • Fiber Category: Single-mode (OS2)
 • Standards:National Electrical Code® (NEC®) OFNR
 • Design and Test Criteria: ANSI/ICEA S-104-696
 • Fiber Count: 18
 • Fibers per Tube: 12,6
 • Number of Active Tubes 2
 • Fiber Coloring: Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Slate, White, Red, Black, Yellow, Violet, Rose, Aqua
 • Outer Jacket Color: Black
 • Operation: -40 °C to 70 °C (-40 °F to 158 °F )
 • Max. Tensile Strength: Short-Term 1350 N (300 lbf) / Long-Term 400 N (90 lbf)
 • Weight: 78 kg/km (53 lb/1000 ft)
 • RoHS: Free of hazardous substances according to RoHS 2011/65/EU
 • Fiber Category:G.652.D
 • Wavelengths: 1310 nm / 1383 nm / 1550 nm
 • Maximum Attenuation: 0.4 dB/km / 0.4 dB/km / 0.3 dB/km

Part/Number: 018ESF-64101D20