24 F Ribbon Riser Fiber Optic Cable- Corning

24 F Ribbon Riser Fiber Optic Cable- Corning

Corning ribbon riser cables are all-dielectric and designed for indoor use. The optical fibers are organized into easily identifiable 12-fiber ribbons inside a central tube. The required tensile strength is provided by dielectric strength elements that are helically stranded around the central tube. The specially formulated, flame-retardant outer jacket and rugged construction of these cables facilitates routing through riser shafts and long horizontal runs inside buildings. These cables are tested using the UL 1666 flame test, meet the application requirements of the National Electrical Code (NEC) and are OFNR and FT-4 listed.
This cable is available in 12 different jacket colors – blue, orange, green, brown, slate, white, red, black, yellow, violet, rose and aqua. The colored jacket allows for easy visual identification of the cables. The standard jacket color will be determined by the dominant fiber type in the cable and will use the standard part numbers shown here.
Features And Benefits

 • Fiber Category: multimode (OM4+)
 • Standards: according to National Electrical Code® (NEC®) Article 770
 • Design and Test Criteria: ANSI/ICEA S-87-640
 • Fiber Count: 24
 • Fiber Coloring: Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Slate, White, Red, Black, Yellow, Violet, Rose, Aqua
 • Ribbons per Tube: 2
 • Fibers per Ribbon: 12
 • Outer Jacket Color: Aqua
 • Operation: 0 °C to 70 °C (32 °F to 158 °F )
 • Max. Tensile Strength: Short-Term 1320 N (300 lbf) / Long-Term 400 N (90 lbf)
 • Weight: 99 kg/km (66 lb/1000 ft)
 • RoHS: Free of hazardous substances according to RoHS 2011/65/EU
 • Fiber Category:50 µm MM (OM4+)
 • Wavelengths: 850 nm / 1300 nm
 • Maximum Attenuation: 3.4 dB/km / 1.0 dB/km
 • Serial 1 Gigabit Ethernet: 1100 m / 600 m
 • Serial 10 Gigabit Ethernet: 600 m / - m
 • Min. Overfilled Launch (OFL) Bandwidth: 3500 MHz*km / 500 MHz*km
 • Minimum Effective Modal Bandwidth (EMB): 5350 MHz*km / - MHz*km
 • Ribbon ID numbers and fiber colors
   Easily identifiable
 • Precise fiber and ribbon geometries
   Excellent mass splicing yields
 • Flame-retardant jacket
   Rugged and durable
 • Preconnectorized
   Easy field installation and reduced labor cost
Standards

 • Approvals and Listings: National Electrical Code®(NEC®) OFNR, CSA FT-4
 • Common Installations: Indoor vertical riser and general purpose horizontal accor
 • Design and Test Criteria: ANSI/ICEA S-83-596

Part/Number: 024TC8-14191-20