Rugged Zipcord 2 F Tight-Buffered Fiber Optic Cable, Riser- Corning 1.6 mm diameter, 50 µm multimode, extended 10G distance (OM4)

Rugged Zipcord 2 F Tight-Buffered Fiber Optic Cable, Riser- Corning 1.6 mm diameter, 50 µm multimode, extended 10G distance (OM4)

Corning zipcord 2 F cables are designed for interconnect applications. Two 900 μm buffered fibers are surrounded by aramid yarn strength members and a flame-retardant jacket. This cable design offers mechanical durability and flame resistance that meet the requirements of the National Electrical Code® (NEC®) Article 770.
This cable is available in 12 different jacket colors – blue, Aqua, green, brown, slate, white, red, black, yellow, violet, rose and aqua. The colored jacket allows for easy visual identification of the cables. The standard jacket color will be determined by the dominant fiber type in the cable and will use the standard part numbers shown here.
Features And Benefits
 • Fiber Category: 50 µm MM (OM4+)
 • Standards: according to National Electrical Code® (NEC®) Article 770
 • Design and Test Criteria: ANSI/ICEA S-87-640
 • Fiber Count: 2
 • Fiber Coloring: Blue, White
 • Outer Jacket Color: Aqua
 • Operation: -20 °C to 70 °C (-4 °F to 158 °F )
 • Weight: 4.6 kg/km (3.1 lb/1000 ft)
 • RoHS: Free of hazardous substances according to RoHS 2011/65/EU
 • Fiber Category: OM4 Extended Distance
 • Wavelengths: 850 nm / 1300 nm
 • Maximum Attenuation: 2.8 dB/km / 1.0 dB/km
 • Serial 1 Gigabit Ethernet : 1100 m / 600 m
 • Serial 10 Gigabit Ethernet : 600 m / - m
 • Min. Overfilled Launch (OFL) Bandwidth : 3500 MHz*km / 500 MHz*km
 • Minimum Effective Modal Bandwidth (EMB) : 5350 MHz*km / - MHz*km
 • Two 900 μm tight-buffered fibers
   Small 2.9 mm package
 • Flexible 2-fiber cable
   High-density interconnect applications
Standards
 • Approval and Listings: National Electrical Code® (NEC®) OFNP, FT-6
 • Design and Test Criteria: ANSI/ICEA S-83-596

Part/Number: 002T51-31491-24