SOLO® ADSS 12 F OS2, Loose Tube, Gel-Filled, Dual-Jacket Cable Cable - Corning

SOLO® ADSS 12 F OS2, Loose Tube, Gel-Filled, Dual-Jacket Cable Cable - Corning

Corning SOLO® ADSS optical cables are all-dielectric, self-supporting (ADSS) cables designed for easy and economical one-step installation in campus backbones with self-supporting installations where metallic messengers cannot be used.
The loose tube design provides stable performance over a wide temperature range and is compatible with any telecommunications-grade optical fiber.
The cable design can span distances in excess of 500 m (1650 ft) in NESC heavy conditions.
This cable incorporates innovative waterblocking materials, eliminating the need for traditional flooding compound and providing efficient and craft-friendly cable preparation. While the concentric, self-supporting cable design allows easy, one-step installation using standard hardware and installation methods, the SZ-stranded, loose tube design isolates optical fibers from installation and environmental rigors and facilitates mid-span access. The ADSS optical cables are also available with a proprietary track-resistant polyethylene (TRPE) jacket suitable for installation in electric field potentials up to 25 kV.

Features And Benefits

 • Fiber Category : Single-mode (OS2)
 • Standards : according to National Electrical Code® (NEC®) Article 770
 • Design and Test Criteria : IEC 60794-5-10
 • Fiber Coloring: Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Slate, White, Red, Black, Yellow, Violet, Rose, Aqua
 • Fiber Count : 12
 • Number of Tube Positions : 6
 • Number of Active Tubes : 1
 • Outer Jacket Color : Black
 • Operation : -40 °C to 70 °C (-40 °F to 158 °F )
 • Weight : 207 kg/km (139 lb/1000 ft)
 • RoHS : Free of hazardous substances according to RoHS 2011/65/EU
 • Fiber Category : G.652.D
 • Wavelengths : 1310 nm / 1383 nm / 1550 nm
 • Maximum Attenuation : 0.4 dB/km / 0.4 dB/km / 0.3 dB/km
 • Loose tube design , Mechanical ruggedness and environmental durability
 • Self-supporting , Easy, one-step installation
 • Track-resistant polyethylene (TRPE) jacket available , Suitable for installations up to 25 kV electric field potential
 • Innovative waterblocking design , Provides efficient and craft-friendly cable preparation

Part/Number: 012EAE-T4C01A20