SOLO® 192 F ADSS Loose Tube, Gel-Filled, Dual-Jacket Cable - Corning

SOLO® 192 F ADSS Loose Tube, Gel-Filled, Dual-Jacket Cable - Corning

Corning SOLO® ADSS optical cables are all-dielectric, self-supporting (ADSS) cables designed for easy and economical one-step installation in campus backbones with self-supporting installations where metallic messengers cannot be used. The loose tube design provides stable performance over a wide temperature range and is compatible with any telecommunications-grade optical fiber. The cable design can span distances in excess of 500 m (1650 ft) in NESC heavy conditions.
This cable incorporates innovative waterblocking materials, eliminating the need for traditional flooding compound and providing efficient and craft-friendly cable preparation. While the concentric, self-supporting cable design allows easy, one-step installation using standard hardware and installation methods, the SZ-stranded, loose tube design isolates optical fibers from installation and environmental rigors and facilitates mid-span access. The ADSS optical cables are also available with a proprietary track-resistant polyethylene (TRPE) jacket suitable for installation in electric field potentials up to 25 kV.
Features And Benefits

 • Fiber Category: Single-mode (OS2)
 • Standards: according to National Electrical Code® (NEC®) Article 770
 • Design and Test Criteria: ANSI/ICEA S-87-640
 • Fiber Count: 192
 • Fiber Coloring: Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Slate, White, Red, Black, Yellow, Violet, Rose, Aqua
 • Number of Tube Positions: 18
 • Number of Active Tubes: 16
 • Outer Jacket Color: Black
 • Operation: -40 °C to 70 °C (-40 °F to 158 °F )
 • Max. Tensile Strength,: Short-Term 2700 N (600 lbf) / Long-Term 890 N (200 lbf)
 • Weight: 332 kg/km (224 lb/1000 ft)
 • RoHS: Free of hazardous substances according to RoHS 2011/65/EU
 • Fiber Category: G.652.D
 • Wavelengths: 1310 nm / 1383 nm / 1550 nm
 • Maximum Attenuation: 0.4 dB/km / 0.4 dB/km / 0.3 dB/km
 • Loose tube design
    Mechanical ruggedness and environmental durability
 • Self-supporting
    Easy, one-step installation
 • Track-resistant polyethylene (TRPE) jacket available
    Suitable for installations up to 25 kV electric field potential
 • Innovative waterblocking design
    Provides efficient and craft-friendly cable preparation

Part/Number: 192EAE-T4801A20