1 F SST-Drop™ Single-Tube, Toneable, Gel-Filled Cable

1 F SST-Drop™ Single-Tube, Toneable, Gel-Filled Cable

Corning SST-Drop™ toneable cables offer the ease of installation of standard ALTOS® cable in an easy-access, single-tube design. The toneable version allows for effortless detection of buried cable with a toning conductor that can be separated. The cables are RDUP (RUS) Listed and offer exceptional crush resistance while the copper portion allows for clear detection in underground installation.
Features And Benefits

 • Fiber Category: Single-mode (OS2)
 • Standards: according to National Electrical Code® (NEC®) Article 770
 • Design and Test Criteria: Telcordia GR-20, ICEA-640
 • Fiber Count: 1
 • Fiber Coloring: Blue
 • Outer Jacket Color: Black
 • Operation: -40 °C to 70 °C (-40 °F to 158 °F )
 • Max. Tensile Strength,: Short-Term 1350 N (300 lbf) / Long-Term 400 N (90 lbf)
 • Weight: 37 kg/km (25 lb/1000 ft)
 • RoHS: Free of hazardous substances according to RoHS 2011/65/EU
 • Fiber Category: G.652.D
 • Wavelengths: 1310 nm / 1383 nm / 1550 nm
 • Maximum Attenuation: 0.35 dB/km / 0.35 dB/km / 0.25 dB/km
 • Standard ALTOS® Cable tube design in single-tube design
    Standard practices and hardware compatibility
 • Crush resistance
    Fiber protection and signal integrity
 • RDUP (RUS) Listed
    Material acceptability
 • Toneable version
    Underground detection

Part/Number: 001EB1-14100A20